Awarded Participants in the Competition for Essay, Poem and Picture on the Topic „My Meeting with the Earth from Space“

Awarded Participants in the Competition for Essay, Poem and Picture on the Topic „My Meeting with the Earth from Space“

We wish to pay our gratitude to all students, teachers, school leaders, parents, headmasters and all those unknown who accepted the challenge to participate in the Competition for Essay, Poem and Picture on the topic “My Meeting with the Earth from Space” organized by the “Remote Sensing of the Earth and GIS” Department, SRIT-BAS, under the EEOBSS Project. The evaluation of a total of 160 works in the three categories was not an easy task for our evaluators as well, but we managed with it on time. The prices consist of a material subject + a charter. We invite the awarded students, their parents and/or teachers and friends to the awarding ceremony, which will take place on 02 November from 01:30 p.m. in the Marble Hall of the Russian Culture and Information Centre (RCIC), 34, Shipka Street, city of Sofia. If somebody awarded is unable to come for objective reasons, please, let us know by e-mail: openday@eeobss.space, so as to arrange how they will obtain the awarding materials.

In the competition for essay (5-th – 7-th grade), 17 students participated, the awarded ones being:

  1. First Award – Poli Petkova, VІІ grade, „ St. St. Cyril and Methodius“ Secondary School – town of Karnobat
  2. Second Award – Dzhansu Yusmenova, VІ grade, 2-nd „Ivan Vazov” Comprehensive School – town of Provadiya
  3. Second Award – Tsveta Panova, VI grade, „ St. St. Cyril and Methodius” Comprehensive School – town of Varna
  4. Third Award – Nikol Boyadzhieva, VІ grade, „ St. St. Cyril and Methodius” Comprehensive School – town of Varna

In the competition for essay (8-th – 12-th grade), 25 students participated, the awarded ones being:

  1. First Award – Deni-Slava Petkova, ІХ grade, „Vasil Drumev“ Gymnasium of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, town of Veliko Tarnovo
  2. Second Award – Radiana Ivanova, ІХ grade, „General Vladimir Zaimov“ Professional Gymnasium – town of Sopot
  3. Third Award – Plamena Ilieva, XI grade, „Friedrich Schiller” Secondary German Language School – town of Ruse

In the competition for poem (5-th – 7-th grade), 11 students participated, the awarded ones being:

  1. First Award – Beloslava Doneva, VІІ grade, 74-th „Gotse Delchev“ Secondary School – town of Bozhurishte
  2. Second Award – Mishel Dimitrova, V grade, „Bishop Konstantin Preslavski“ Secondary School – town of Burgas
    1. Third Award – Emanuil Nikiforov, VІІ grade, 74-th „Gotse Delchev“ Secondary School – city of Sofia

In the competition for poem (8-th – 12-th grade), 13 students participated, the awarded ones being:

  1. First Award – Dobromir Kalinov, ХІ grade, „General Vladimir Zaimov“ Professional Gymnasium – town of Sopot
  2. Second Award – Stanimira Koleva, ХІ grade, „Friedrich Schiller” Secondary German Language School – town of Ruse
  3. Third Award – Zlatina Zhelyazkova, XI grade, „ St. St. Cyril and Methodius“ Secondary School – town of Karnobat

In the competition for picture (5-th – 7-th grade), 66 students participated, the awarded ones being:

  1. First Award – Denitsa Aronova, VІ grade, „Dobri Hristov“ National School of Arts – town of Varna
  2. Second Award – Martin Andreev, V grade, „ St. St. Cyril and Methodius” Comprehensive School – town of Varna
  3. Second Award – Siyana Kazandzhieva, V grade, „Dobri Hristov“ National School of Arts – town of Varna
  4. Third Award – Elitsa Parvanova, V grade, „Dobri Hristov“ National School of Arts – town of Varna
  5. Third Award – Dimana Moncheva, V grade, „Dobri Hristov“ National School of Arts – town of Varna
  6. Third Award – Slavena Izvorska, V grade, „ St. St. Cyril and Methodius” Comprehensive School – town of Varna

In the competition for picture (8-th – 12-th grade), 28 students participated, the awarded ones being:

  1. First Award – Mihaela Petrova, ІХ grade, „Friedrich Schiller” Secondary German Language School – town of Ruse
  2. Second Award – Pavlin Nedkov, Х grade, „Friedrich Schiller” Secondary German Language School – town of Ruse
  3. Third Award – Mihaela Petricheva, X grade, „Friedrich Schiller” Secondary German Language School – town of Ruse